High Fives

PRIVACY POLICY

Committed to Your Needs

We Umbrella Eile are a registered company limited by guarantee, with our business address at 14 An Logan, Knocknacarra, Galway, Ireland, H91 N5N8.

This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th May 2018. The GDPR sets out our obligations   in relation to the obtaining, collecting, recording, organising, storing, retrieving, disclosing, transmitting and retention of personal information.

This privacy statement explains how we process information, in particular the personal data we receive from you to ensure that the processing of your data is fair and transparent. Umbrella Eile collects and processes information about you in a number of ways including face to face meetings, email, phone and video conversations, through enquiries sent to us and via our websites www.umbrellaeile.ie and www.islandmarket.ie

In relation to our websites, any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such (hyperlink) and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

We, Umbrella Eile are publishing this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to protecting and respecting your personal data. We fully respect your right to privacy and actively seek to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with us. Any personal information you provide to Umbrella Eile will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

  1. Non-Personal Data

Like most websites we gather statistical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our site. This non-personal data contains information that cannot be used to identify or contact you such as demographic information regarding for example, our user IP addresses.

2. Personal Data

Personal Data is data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, gender, date of birth, email address, user IP addresses, financial information such as bank details, employment details and work history, information about your current involvement with us, information on volunteers, CCTV recordings and photographs. This list is not an exhaustive list. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us and provide your explicit consent to use the personal data e.g. by sending us an email.

3. Processing personal information

We must have a lawful basis for processing your information. This will vary according to the circumstances of how and why we have your information. Typical examples include:

  • We have a contract of employment or a contract for services-Under contract.

  • When it is in relation to the provision of your employment contract, e.g.when we need to undertake background checks as part of a job recruitment application.

  • Third parties with whom we need to share your information for the purpose of administering your salary, pension, remuneration and insurance.

  • Statutory or regulatory including central and local government, and law enforcement authorities under disclosure orders or other relevant regulations.

  • Health and Safety Authority in case of accidents or incidents at work.

4. Purposes for which we hold your non-personal and personal information:We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our websites in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and what their interests are. This helps us to improve our design and organise our sites.

  • When you visit our websites, we do not collect any personal data about you apart from information you volunteer by contacting the email address listed on our websites.

5. Disclosure of Information to third parties. The information you give us is used by the Umbrella Eile only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and with your consent. This information will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose for which it was gathered. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties, outside of Umbrella Eile unless you have consented to this disclosure.

However in limited circumstances and only with your explicit consent, we may share your information with third parties.

  • To a limited extent we may share personal data with our service providers. Information will only be made available to third parties who assist us with our work. We may share information with service providers but only when an appropriate Service Provider Agreement/contract is in place outlining exactly what they are permitted to do. Any data processed in the course of such services is processed in compliance with GDPR 2018 whereby there are fair and transparent processes in place.

  • For legal and safety reasons we may provide information to a third party if required to do so.

6. How long do we retain your information? We retain your personal information in accordance with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or as long as may be necessary in light of legal requirements.

All information held is done so to ensure its compliance with GDPR.

7. How do we keep your information safe and accurate?

Umbrella Eile have a legal obligation under GDPR Regulation to keep all personal information safe and secure and we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by a Company called Letshost.

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However Umbrella Eile use technical and organisational measures to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously adapted in line with technological developments.

8. Updating, verifying and deleting personal data.

We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However you may inform us of any changes in your personal data and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. On written request we will inform you about the data stored about you. Requests for access, rectification, erasure or blocking personal data will be processed on the basis of applicable legal provisions. To find out what personal data we hold on you or have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database please contact us at: info@umbrellaeile.ie

If we are unable to deal with your request fully within a calendar month (due to the complexity or number of requests), we may extend the period of time by a further two calendar months and will explain the reason for this to you.

You also have a right to complain to the Data Protection Comissioner. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

Tel: +353 57 8684800 or + 053 76 1104800

Lo call number: 1890 252 231

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House, Station House, Portarlington, Co. Laois R32 AP23

What are your rights?

  • You have many rights under Irish Data Protection legislation with regard to the processing of your data. You have the right to be informed about any personal data that we hold which relates to you, including how we acquired this data and the purpose for which it is used. The right requires that you will be given a copy of all personal data we hold on you when requested.

  • You also have a right to have any inaccurate data held by Umbrella Eile rectified free of charge. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us please let us know in writing providing evidence of the correct information. We will then update our records accordingly.

  • You may request to be deleted from our electronic records and systems. We will comply with such requests in a timely manner, as required by GDPR unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.

As stated above, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: info@umbrellaeile.ie

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Review

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy that Umbrella Eile has adopted. In legal terms it cannot be construed as a contractual undertaking. Umbrella Eile reserves the right to review and amend this Statement at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.

Further Information

Further information on your data privacy rights can be found on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie